Close
Please Wait. Loading Menu...

Advisory Committees

Global Studies Advisory Committee
  • Purnima Bhatt, Sociology/Social Work (2010-2015)
  • Paige Eager, Co-chair, Political Science (2010-2015)
  • Anita Jose, Economics/Management (2010-2015)
  • Eric Kindahl, Biology (2010-2015)
  • Len Latkovski, Co-Chair, History (2010-2015)
  • Stephen Wilson, Religion/Philosophy (2010-2015)
  • Griselda Zuffi, Foreign Languages/Literatures (2010-2015)
Health Professions Advisory Committee
At least one faculty member representing each of the most likely areas of health profession training; an at-large member from any other discipline; three-year term, which may be extended
         
  • Ricky Hirschhorn, Biology (2012-2015)
  • Dana Lawrence, Chemistry/Physics (2012-2015)
  • Diane Oliver, Psychology (2012-2015)
  • Carol Snapp, Nursing (2012-2015)
  • Ann Stewart, Mathematics (2012-2015)
Law and Society Advisory Committee
  • Paige Eager ,Political Science (2010-2015)
  • Karen Hoffman, Religion/Philosophy(2010-2015)
  • Janis Judson, Political Science (2010-2015)
  • Jolene Sanders, Sociology/Social Work (2012-2017)
  • Susanna Smith, Career Center (2012-2017)
Conversion Transition Advisory Committee
  • Jay Driskell, History
  • Christy Graybeal, Education
  • Karen Hoffman, Philosophy and Religious Studies
  • Sang Kim, Economics/Management
  • Nanette Markey, Registrar
  • Betty Mayfield, Math
  • Chris Stromberg, Chemistry and Physics
GIS Advisory Board
  • April Boulton, Biology (2013-2016)
  • Joy Ernst, Sociology and Social Work (2013-2016)
  • Drew Ferrier, Biology (2013-2016)
  • Francine Johnson, Education (2013-2016)
  • Judy Sherman, Education (2013-2016)
  • Tamelyn Tucker-Worgs, Political Science (2013-2016)
Social Work Advisory Committee
  • Joy Ernst, Sociology/Social Work
  • Lynda Sowbel, Sociology/Social Work
  • Kerry Strand, Sociology/Social Work (2013-2016)
  • Wanda Ruffin, Psychology (2013-2016)
  • Donna Jackson, Frederick Co. Dept. of Social Services (2013-2016)
  • Sarah Lotridge, Hood alumna (2013-2016)
  • Gabriela Rosales, Hood student (2013-2014)
  • Kaitlin Morris, Hood student (2013-2015)
Marketing and Communications Advisory Committee
       
  • Sue Carney, Biology
  • Ingrid Farreras, Psychology
  • Trevor Dodman, English
  • Jerrold Van Winter, Economics/Management
African American Studies Advisory Committee
  • Tamelyn Tucker-Worgs, Co-chair, Political Science
  • Hoda Zaki, Co-chair, Political Science
  • Kiran Chadda (2011-2014)
  • Guy Djoken, community representative (2011-2014)
  • Jay Driskell, History (2011-2014)
  • Wanda Ruffin, Psychology (2011-2014)
  • Yvette Webster (2011-2014)
  • Travis Eichelberger, Area Coordinator (2011-2014)
  • Curtis Stubbs
  • Kathryn Bailey
Honors Program Advisory Committee
  • Trevor Dodman, English (2013 – 2016)
  • Susan Ensel, Chemistry/Physics (2011-2014)
  • David Hein, Philosophy/Religious Studies (2013-2016)
  • Karen Hoffman, Philosophy/Religious Studies (2011-2014)
  • Craig Laufer, Biology (2012 – 2015)
  • Betty Mayfield, Mathematics (2011-2014)
  • Scott Pincikowski, Foreign Languages/Literatures (2011-2014)
  • Hoda Zaki, Political Science (2012 – 2015)
Short-term Study Abroad Advisory Committee
  • Susan Ensel, Chemistry/Physics (2011-2014)
  • Joyce Michaud, Art/Archaeology (2011-2014)
  • Roger Reitman, Sociology/Social Work (2011-2014)
  • Wanda Ruffin, Psychology (2011-2014)
Semester/Year-long Study Abroad Advisory Committee
  • Didier Course, Foreign Languages/Literatures (2011-2014)
  • Anita Jose, Economics/Management (2011-2014)
  • Xinlian Liu, Computer Science (2011-2014)
  • Scott Pincikowski, Foreign Languages/Literatures (2011-2014)
  • Jennifer Ross, Art/Archaeology (2011-2014)