Close
Please Wait. Loading Menu...

Advisory Committees

Global Studies Advisory Committee

Health Professions Advisory Committee
At least one faculty member representing each of the most likely areas of health profession training; an at-large member from any other discipline; three-year term, which may be extended
         

  • Paige Eager, Co-chair, Political Science (2010-2015)
  • Anita Jose, Economics/Management (2010-2015)
  • Eric Kindahl, Biology (2010-2015)
  • Len Latkovski, Co-Chair, History (2010-2015)
  • Stephen Wilson, Religion/Philosophy (2010-2015)
  • Griselda Zuffi, Foreign Languages/Literatures (2010-2015)
  • Ricky Hirschhorn, Biology (2012-2015)
  • Dana Lawrence, Chemistry/Physics (2012-2015)
  • Diane Oliver, Psychology (2012-2015)
  • Carol Snapp, Nursing (2012-2015)
  • Ann Stewart, Mathematics (2012-2015)
Law and Society Advisory Committee
  • Paige Eager ,Political Science (2010-2015)
  • Karen Hoffman, Religion/Philosophy(2010-2015)
  • Janis Judson, Political Science (2010-2015)
  • Jolene Sanders, Sociology/Social Work (2012-2017)
  • Susanna Smith, Career Center (2012-2017)
Conversion Transition Advisory Committee
  • Jay Driskell, History
  • Christy Graybeal, Education
  • Karen Hoffman, Philosophy and Religious Studies
  • Sang Kim, Economics/Management
  • Nanette Markey, Registrar
  • Betty Mayfield, Math
  • Chris Stromberg, Chemistry and Physics
GIS Advisory Board
  • April Boulton, Biology (2013-2016)
  • Joy Ernst, Sociology and Social Work (2013-2016)
  • Drew Ferrier, Biology (2013-2016)
  • Francine Johnson, Education (2013-2016)
  • Judy Sherman, Education (2013-2016)
  • Tamelyn Tucker-Worgs, Political Science (2013-2016)
Social Work Advisory Committee

Marketing and Communications Advisory Committee
       

  • Joy Ernst, Sociology/Social Work
  • Lynda Sowbel, Sociology/Social Work
  • Kerry Strand, Sociology/Social Work (2013-2016)
  • Wanda Ruffin, Psychology (2013-2016)
  • Donna Jackson, Frederick Co. Dept. of Social Services (2013-2016)
  • Sarah Lotridge, Hood alumna (2013-2016)
  • Gabriela Rosales, Hood student (2013-2014)
  • Kaitlin Morris, Hood student (2013-2015)
  • Sue Carney, Biology
  • Ingrid Farreras, Psychology
  • Trevor Dodman, English
  • Jerrold Van Winter, Economics/Management
African American Studies Advisory Committee
  • Tamelyn Tucker-Worgs, Co-chair, Political Science
  • Hoda Zaki, Co-chair, Political Science
  • Kiran Chadda (2011-2014)
  • Guy Djoken, community representative (2011-2014)
  • Jay Driskell, History (2011-2014)
  • Wanda Ruffin, Psychology (2011-2014)
  • Yvette Webster (2011-2014)
  • Travis Eichelberger, Area Coordinator (2011-2014)
  • Curtis Stubbs
  • Kathryn Bailey
Honors Program Advisory Committee
  • Trevor Dodman, English (2013 – 2016)
  • Susan Ensel, Chemistry/Physics (2011-2014)
  • David Hein, Philosophy/Religious Studies (2013-2016)
  • Karen Hoffman, Philosophy/Religious Studies (2011-2014)
  • Craig Laufer, Biology (2012 – 2015)
  • Betty Mayfield, Mathematics (2011-2014)
  • Scott Pincikowski, Foreign Languages/Literatures (2011-2014)
  • Hoda Zaki, Political Science (2012 – 2015)
Short-term Study Abroad Advisory Committee
  • Susan Ensel, Chemistry/Physics (2011-2014)
  • Joyce Michaud, Art/Archaeology (2011-2014)
  • Roger Reitman, Sociology/Social Work (2011-2014)
  • Wanda Ruffin, Psychology (2011-2014)
Semester/Year-long Study Abroad Advisory Committee
  • Didier Course, Foreign Languages/Literatures (2011-2014)
  • Anita Jose, Economics/Management (2011-2014)
  • Xinlian Liu, Computer Science (2011-2014)
  • Scott Pincikowski, Foreign Languages/Literatures (2011-2014)
  • Jennifer Ross, Art/Archaeology (2011-2014)