Close
Please Wait. Loading Menu...

Appointed Committees

College Marshals:
One new marshal is appointed each spring; four-year term

Senior Marshals:

  • Scott Pincikowski, Foreign Languages/Literatures (2012-2016)
  • Liz Chang, Computer Science (2010-2014)

Assistant Marshals:

  • Jerry Van Winter, Economics/Management (2012-2016)
  • Jolene Sanders, Sociology/Social Work (2012-2016)

Chairpersons:

  • Art – Genevieve Gessert
  • Biology – Kathy Falkenstein
  • Chemistry and Physics – Christopher Stromberg
  • Computer Science – Randy Ford
  • Economics and Management – Sang Kim
  • Education –Ellen Koitz and Judy Sherman
  • English – Mark Sandona
  • Foreign Languages and Literatures – Lisa Algazi-Marcus
  • History – Len Latkovski
  • Honors – Karen Hoffman and Craig Laufer, Co-Chairs
  • Mathematics – Betty Mayfield
  • Music – Wayne Wold
  • Nursing – Carol Snapp
  • Philosophy and Religious Studies – Karen Hoffman
  • Physical Education – Paul Soong
  • Political Science – Paige Eager
  • Psychology – Ingrid Farreras
  • Sociology and Social Work - Kerry Strand

IRB:

  • Dean of the Graduate School
  • Joy Ernst, Sociology/Social Work, Chair
  • Ingrid Farreras, Psychology (2011-2014)
  • Christy Graybeal, Education (2011-2014)
  • Terry Martin, Psychology (2011-2014)
  • Katherine Orloff, English (2012-2015)
  • George Dodge, Fort Detrick (2011-2014)

First Year/Living Learning Program Committee

  • Martha Bari, Art
  • Zach Luhman, Residence Life
  • Chris Stromberg, Chemistry and Physics
  • Gwyn Whieldon, Mathematics

First-Year Seminar Committee

  • Sue Carney, Biology, Chair
  • Martha Bari, Art
  • Elizabeth Chang, Computer Science
  • David Gurzick, Economics/Management (Co-Chair, spring 2014)
  • Kaitlyn Hays, Student representative
  • Shannon Kundey, Psychology (Co-Chair, spring 2014)
  • Stephen Wilson, Philosophy and Religious Studies

IACUC Committee

  • Eric Annis, Biology (12/1/2010 – 11/30/2013)
  • Sue Carney, Biology (12/1/2010 – 11/30/2013)
  • Shannon Kundey, Psychology (12/1/2010 – 11/30/2013)
  • Jolene Sanders, Sociology/Social Work (1/31/2011 – 11/30/2013)
  • Karen Colon, DVM, Smithsburg Vet Clinic (12/1/2010 – 11/30/2013)
  • John G. Miller, DVM (6/1/2011 – 5/31/2014)
  • Dr. Claudio Ortiz (3/31/2011 – 4/1/2014)

Taskforce on Core Curriculum

  • Karen Hoffman, Chair, Religion and Philosophy
  • Susan Ensel, Chemistry and Physics
  • Sang Kim, Economics and Management
  • Kerry Strand, Sociology and Social Work
  • Vacancy -- TBD

Assessment Coordinators

  • Jennifer Ross, Art/Archaeology
  • Kathy Falkenstein, Biology
  • Kevin Bennett, Chemistry/Physics
  • Liz Chang, Computer Science
  • Anita Jose, Management
  • Sang Kim, Economics
  • Karen Howser, Education
  • Donna Bertazzoni, CMA
  • Mark Sandona, English
  • Scott Pincikowski, Foreign Languages
  • Emilie Amt, History
  • Karen Hoffman, Craig Laufer
  • Betty Mayfield, Mathematics
  • Carol Snapp, Nursing
  • Karen Hoffman, Philosophy/Religious Studies
  • Wayne Wold, Music
  • Paul Soong, Physical Education
  • Janis Judson, Political Science
  • Ingrid Farreras, Psychology
  • Kerry Strand, Sociology/Social Work