Menu
Home  |  Academics  |  Provost Office
  |  Faculty Committees Membership Listings
Bookmark and Share

Faculty Committees Membership Listings

2018-2019 Elected Committees

ACADEMIC JUDICIAL COUNCIL
Two faculty members; two-year term; elected in April

  • Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students
  • Administrative representative appointed by the Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students
  • Teresa Bean, Law and Criminal Justice (2017-2019)
  • Stephanie Dailey, Psychology and Counseling (2018-2020)
  • Eleven student representatives

ACADEMIC STANDARDS AND POLICY COMMITTEE
Four faculty members, one of whom is elected chairperson; two-year term; elected in April

  • Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs
  • Executive Director, Academic and Career Services
  • Registrar
  • Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students (ex officio, non-voting member)
  • Corey Campion, History (2017-2019)
  • Trevor Dodman, English and Communication Arts (2018-2020)
  • Susan Ensel, Chemistry and Physics (2017-2019)
  • Georgette Jones, Biology (2018-2020)

ACADEMIC TECHNOLOGY AND INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP
Four faculty members, one each from Humanities, Sciences, Social Sciences, and Professional Studies, two-year terms, elected in May.

  • Humanities – Terry Scott, History (2018-2020)
  • Sciences – Sara Malec, Mathematics (2018-2020)
  • Social Sciences – Jolene Sanders, Sociology (2017-2019)
  • Professional Studies – Malikah Marrus, Social Work (2017-2019)

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE
Eight faculty members; one faculty member, who is in the second year of service, is elected chairperson; two-year term; elected in May

  • Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs (ex officio, voting member)
  • Registrar (ex officio, voting member)
  • Robert Casas Roige, Global Languages and Cultures (2018-2020)
  • Alan Goldenbach, English and Communication Arts (2018-2020)
  • Diane Graves, Psychology and Counseling (2017-2019)
  • Dana Lawrence, Chemistry and Physics (2017-2019)
  • Malikah Marrus, Sociology and Social Work (2017-2019)
  • Ryan Safner, Economics and Business Administration (2018-2020)
  • Tricia Strickland, Education (2017-2019)
  • Additional member to be elected at the September Faculty meeting. 
  • Two voting student representatives (members of, and elected by, the Student Academic Affairs Comm.)

FACULTY BOARD OF REVIEW
Six faculty members, one of whom is elected chairperson; two-year term; elected in May

  • Kathleen Bands, Education (2017-2019)
  • Ingrid Farreras, Psychology and Counseling (2018-2020)
  • Drew Ferrier, Biology (2017-2019)
  • David Gurzick, Economics and Business Administration (2018-2020)
  • Karen Hoffman, Philosophy and Religious Studies (2018-2020)
  • Tamelyn Tucker-Worgs, Political Science (2017-2019)

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Five faculty members, one of whom is elected chairperson (at least three members must be tenured); two-year term; elected in May.

  • Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs (ex officio, voting member)
  • Didier Course, Global Languages and Cultures (2018-2020)
  • Michelle Gricus, Sociology and Social Work (2018-2020)
  • Jay Harrison, History (2017-2019)
  • Craig Laufer, Biology (2018-2020)
  • Marisel Torres-Crespo, Education (2017-2019)

FACULTY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Eight faculty members: a chairperson (must be tenured), a vice-chairperson (must be tenured), and a secretary (must have been a member of the faculty for at least three years), are elected for one-year terms at the April Faculty Senate meeting (after completing one year of service, the chairperson remains a member of the Executive Committee for the following year); four at-large representatives, who must have been a member of the faculty for at least two years, are elected for two-year terms at the May faculty meeting.

  • Allen Flora, Co-Chair, Chemistry and Physics (2018-2020)
  • Paige Eager, Co-Chair, Political Science (2018-2020)
  • Xinlian Liu, Vice-Chair, Computer Science (2018-2019)
  • Teresa Bean, Secretary, Law and Criminal Justice (2018-2019)
  • George Dimitoglou, Computer Science (2018-2020)
  • Ingrid Farreras, Psychology and Counseling (2017-2019)
  • Karen Hoffman, Philosophy and Religious Studies (2017-2019)
  • Erin George, Economics and Business Administration (2018-2020)

FACULTY PERSONNEL COMMITTEE
Five tenured faculty members; two-year term; elected in April; one faculty member, who is in the second year of service, is elected chairperson.

  • Amy Gottfried, English and Communication Arts (2017-2019)
  • Kevin Bennett, Chemistry (2018-2020)
  • Christy Graybeal, Education (2018-2020)
  • Shannon Kundey, Psychology (2017-2019)
  • Ahmed Salem, Computer Science (2017-2019)

FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE TO HONORARY DEGREE COMMITTEE
Two faculty members; two-year term; elected in April

  • George Dimitoglou, Computer Science (2018-2019)
  • Ann Stewart, Mathematics (2018-2020)

FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE TO STAFF COUNCIL

  • Terry Scott, History (2018-2020)

GRADUATE COUNCIL
Two faculty members; two-year term; elected in April

  • Dean of the Graduate School (ex officio, voting member and Chair)
  • Program directors or department chairpersons of all separate graduate degree-granting programs:
  • Kathleen Bands, DOL/DBA
  • Ann Boyd, Biomedical Sciences
  • Kristy Calo, Curriculum and Instruction and Multidisciplinary Studies
  • Andrew Campbell, Counseling
  • Corey Campion, Humanities
  • Sue Carney, Environmental Biology
  • Miranda Darby, Bioinformatics
  • George Dimitoglou, Cybersecurity
  • Michael Donohoe, Management Information Systems
  • Diane Graves, Interdisciplinary Studies in Human Behavior
  • Christy Graybeal, Mathematics Education/Secondary Math Education, Math Instructional Leadership
  • Becky Grove, Curriculum and Instruction and Multidisciplinary Studies
  • Ellen Koitz, Reading Specialization
  • Tianning Li, MBA
  • Xinlian Liu, Computer Science
  • Joyce Michaud, Ceramics Arts
  • Ahmed Salem, Information Technology
  • Brenda Schildknecht-Hargett, Thanatology
  • Daniel Shea, Educational Leadership
  • Megan Shaine, Psychology and Counseling (2018-2020)
  • Martha Bari, Art and Archaeology (2017-2019)

GRIEVANCE BOARD FOR HARASSMENT
Two faculty members; two administrators (appointed); two-year term; elected in May.

  • Gary Cuddington, Art (2018-2020)
  • Sara Malec, Mathematics (2017-2019)

STUDENT BOARD OF APPEALS
One faculty member; one-year term; elected in April

  • Academic Judicial Council adviser
  • Dean of Students (present and voting on residential appeals only)
  • Student Government Association Vice-President, non-voting, except in case of a tie)
  • Marisel Torres-Crespo, Education (2018-2019)
  • Four voting student representatives (one from each class)

ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT ADVISORY GROUP
Two faculty members, two-year terms, elected in May.

  • Ann Stewart, Mathematics (2018-2020)
  • Chris Stromberg, Chemistry and Physics (2017-2019)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Five faculty members, two-year terms, elected in May
           

  • Lisa Algazi Marcus, Global Languages (2018-2020)
  • Trevor Dodman, English and Communication Arts (2017-2019)
  • Erin George, Economics and Business Administration (2017-2019)
  • Christy Graybeal, Education (2017-2019)
  • Jay Harrison, History (2018-2020)

PLANNING AND BUDGETING COMMITTEE
Two faculty members, two-year terms, elected in May.

  • One Faculty Executive Committee representative
  • Senior Staff
  • Controller
  • Director of Budget Development, Planning and Reporting
  • Director of Institutional Research
  • Two appointed staff members
  • Ricky Hirschhorn, Biology (2018-2020)
  • David Gurzick, Economics and Business Administration (2017-2019)

RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
Two faculty members, two-year terms, elected in May.

  • Chemical Safety Officer (ex officio)
  • Eric Kindahl, Biology (2017-2019)
  • Jerry Van Winter, Economics and Business Administration (2018-2020)

REPRESENTATION ON BOARD OF TRUSTEE COMMITTEES:

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVE

  •  Ahmed Salem (2017-2019); Paige Eager, alternate

ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT/MARKETING COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVE

  •  Griselda Zuffi (2017-2019); Jerry Van Winter, alternate

STUDENT LIFE COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVE

  • Hoda Zaki (2017-2019); Didier Course, alternate

FACILITIES COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVE

  • Trevor Dodman (2017-2019); Susan Ensel, alternate

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVE

  •  Tianning Li (2017-2019); Sang Kim, alternate

INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVE

  •  Kathy Falkenstein (2017-2019), Chris Stromberg, alternate