Close
Please Wait. Loading Menu...

Graduate School Courses Open to Nondegree Students

Ceramic Arts

Term

Instructor

Course

Section

Course

Title

Days

Start

End

Building

Room

Start date

End date

Summer I Michaud, Joyce ARTS 502 1 1 East Asian Wedged Coil Technique SN 9 a.m. 5 p.m. Hodson  143 May 31 June 1
Summer II Michaud, Joyce ARTS 501 1 1 Glaze Application FSN 9 a.m. 5 p.m. Hodson  143 Aug. 15 Aug. 17
Summer II Michaud, Joyce ARTS 505 1 2 Ceramic Wheel: Masters' Throwing Conc RFSN 9 a.m. 5 p.m. Gambril LNGE July 31 Aug. 3
Fall Thomas, Brett ARTS 500 1 3 Ceramics:Sculpture/Handbuilding M 5:30 p.m. 9:30 p.m. Tatem 2 Aug. 25 Dec. 19
Fall Thomas, Brett ARTS 528 1 3 Contemporary Raku Techniques M 1 p.m. 4:10 p.m. Hodson  143 Aug. 25 Dec. 19
Fall Michaud, Joyce ARTS 503 1 3 Ceramic Wheel: Intensive Throwing W 5:30 p.m. 9:30 p.m. Tatem 1 Aug. 25 Dec. 19
Fall Michaud, Joyce ARTS 517 1 3 Dynamic and Asymmetrical Wheel W 5:30 p.m. 9:30 p.m. Tatem 1 Aug. 25 Dec. 19
Fall Michaud, Joyce ARTS 545 1 3 Large Scale and Composite Sculpture W 5:30 p.m. 9:30 p.m. Tatem 1 Aug. 25 Dec. 19

Education

Term

Instructor

Course

Section

Course

Title

Days

Start

End

Building

Room

Start date

End date

Summer I Hanna, II, Harold EDUC 502 1 3 Tech for Literacy,Leadership & Learning TR 5 p.m. 8:10 p.m. Rosenstock 219 May 19 June 29
Summer I Scher, Howard EDUC 513 1 3 School Law TR 5 p.m. 8:10 p.m. Library 2007 May 19 June 29
Summer I Civetti, Linda EDUC 535 1 3 Integrating Elem Curric thru Lang Arts TR 5 p.m. 8:45 p.m. Rosenstock 306 May 19 June 22
Summer I Rubeling, Jason EDUC 545 1 3 Modern Math Methods MW 5 p.m. 9:10 p.m. Rosenstock 306 May 19 June 22
Summer I Cuddapah, Jennifer EDUC 578 1 3 Educational Leadership/Group Dynamics TR 5 p.m. 8:10 p.m. Rosenstock 218 May 19 June 29
Fall Hanna, II, Harold EDUC 502 1 3 Tech for Literacy,Leadership & Learning T 5 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Tatem 107 Aug. 25 Dec. 19
Fall Scher, Howard EDUC 513 1 3 School Law R 5 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Alumnae 309 Aug. 25 Dec. 19
Fall Scher, Shari A. Ostrow EDUC 533 1 3 Effective Home-School Interaction R 5 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Tatem 109 Aug. 25 Dec. 19
Fall Scher, Shari A. Ostrow EDUC 533 1 3 Effective Home-School Interaction R 5 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Tatem 109 Aug. 25 Dec. 19
Fall Civetti, Linda EDUC 574 1 3 Curr & Meth in SpEd:Rdg,Lang Arts,Soc St T 5 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Alumnae 309 Aug. 25 Dec. 19

Environmental Biology

Term

Instructor

Course

Section

Course

Title

Days

Start

End

Building

Room

Start date

End date

Summer I Landsman, Andrew ENV 522B 1 1 Sampling Methods in Animal Ecology R 5:30 a.m. 8:30 p.m. Hodson 9 May 22 June 14
Fall Kindahl, Eric ENV 526G 1 1 Introduction to GIS Mapping T 5:30 p.m. 8:30 p.m. Hodson 9 Sep. 30 Nov. 4

Humanities

Term

Instructor

Course

Section

Course

Title

Days

Start

End

Building

Room

Start date

End date

Fall Bohrer, Frederick ART 560 1 3 Nineteenth Century Art TR 3:20 p.m. 4:35 p.m. Tatem 206 Aug. 25 Dec. 19
Fall Michaud, Joyce ART 569 1 1 Survival Skills for Visual Artists SN 9 a.m. 1 p.m. TBD TBD Sep. 13 Dec. 6
Fall Smallwood, JoEllen ENGL 510 1 3 Lit for Adolescents M 5 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Rosenstock 223 Aug. 25 Dec. 19
Fall Knapp, Elizabeth ENGL 521 1 3 Advanced Poetry Writing TR 1:30 p.m. 2:45 p.m. Rosenstock 216 Aug. 25 Dec. 19
Fall Kolmerten, Carol ENGL 541 1 3 Faulkner and Morrisons M 3:30 a.m. 5:30 p.m. Rosenstock 317 Aug. 25 Dec. 19
Fall Latkovski, Len HIST 570 1 3 Seminar:Topics in History M 1:40 p.m. 3:40 p.m. Rosenstock 1 Aug. 25 Dec. 19
Fall Reichard, Caroline PHIL 507 1 3 Hist of Phil: Ancient World to Renaiss MW 2 p.m. 3:15 p.m. Chapel 7 Aug. 26 Dec. 20
Fall Zaki, Hoda AFPS 501 1 3 African-American Political Autobiography M 5:30 p.m. 8 p.m. Rosenstock 223 Aug. 26 Dec. 16
Fall Dodman, Trevor ENHN 563 1 3 Int. Current Modern Fiction TR 3:20 p.m. 4:35 p.m. Rosenstock 123 Aug. 26 Dec. 16
Fall Hein, David ART 569 1 1 Survival Skills for Visual Artists SN 9 a.m. 1 p.m. TBD TBD Sep. 13 Dec. 6
Fall Michaud, Joyce PLRL 570 1 3 Seminar: Ethics in Common Life T 5:30 p.m. 8:50 p.m. Chapel 3 Sep. 26 Dec. 16

Mathematics

Term

Instructor

Course

Section

Course

Title

Days

Start

End

Building

Room

Start date

End date

Summer I Coon, Michael ECON 575 1 3 Game Theory MW 5 p.m. 9:25 p.m. Rosenstock 119 May 19 June 25
Summer I Devilbiss, James Math 500 1 3 Statistics T 5 a.m. 7:30 p.m. Hodson Technology 316 May 19 June 25
Summer II Mayfield, Betty MATH 599B 1 3 SpTpc:Explorations in Calculus TR 8 a.m. 12:45 p.m. Hodson Technology 315 June 30 July 27
Fall Mayfield, Betty Math 500 1 3 Statistics T 6:20 p.m. 8:50 p.m. Rosenstock 215 Jan. 21 May 9

Other courses are available with permission of the instructor and/or program director